IKO PLC Privacy AND COOKIE POLICY

  • Who are we?

We are IKO PLC. We have our registered office at Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 9AB and our principal place of business at Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 9AB We are registered with Companies House under company number  02678296.

In the context of our activities, we collect, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process personal data. Pursuant to applicable data protection and privacy legislation, we qualify as the controller with respect to the personal data that we process.

  • We know your privacy is important to you

We value your right to privacy and strive to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and more specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and its national implementing legislation.

In this Privacy Policy we set forth how we collect your personal data, how and for what purposes we may use your personal data and to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us. Further, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy very carefully.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website https://www.ikogroup.co.uk/privacy-policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy. You may also ask us to send you a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Attention: By using our services and/or our website and by sharing your personal data with us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

Note: this does not constitute your ‘consent’ to the processing of your personal data. We do not process your personal data on the basis of your consent, unless specifically indicated.

  • Whose personal data do we collect?

In the context of our services, we may collect personal data relating to first name, last name, job title, company, email, telephone and specific areas of interest and mailing preferences, from our customers or visitors of our website.

  • How do we collect personal data relating to you?

We may collect information about you in various ways:

  • directly from you, for example if an IKO employee arranges a visit to discuss your roofing, waterproofing and insulation requirements in the future, which will then be input onto a CRM system
  • directly from you when you visit our website https://www.ikogroup.co.uk, which may include information you provide to us by means of contact forms on that website
  • from third parties, for example Glenigan or Barbour ABi
  • otherwise, for example, when you visit our website https://www.ikogroup.co.uk by means of cookies

  • What personal data do we collect and for what purposes do we use your personal data?

We collect the following information about you and we use it for the following purposes:

Personal data: Purposes:
First name, last name, job title, company, email, telephone, postcode customer administration

for marketing purposes

your IP address and surfing behavior for marketing purposes
We can also consult identification and contact information via external databases which we purchase and combine this information with the data we have collected from you, in order to obtain more complete or accurate information for sales and marketing purposes

The legal grounds used for these processing activities are in the legitimate interests of your company.

For the processing of your personal data (see table above) for the purpose of marketing activities, we rely upon your consent. We note that you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You may do so by unsubscribing to the IKO PLC eshots using the unsubscribe link that features at the bottom of all our promotional emails, sending an email directly to marketing.uk@iko.com or in writing to; Marketing Department, Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 9AB.

  • With whom do we share your personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as external agencies we have a signed contract with. At this present time this includes; Ridgemount PR and Creative Affinity purely for the purpose of contacting you within the parameters of the IKO PLC products and services you stated you were interested in hearing about from us.

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

Your personal data and/or person profiles shall not be rented, nor sold to third parties without your prior explicit consent.

  • How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will not be stored for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which we process them (we refer to the purposes as listed above in paragraph 5). Only where we are legally obliged to, or where this is necessary for defending our interests in the context of judicial proceedings (e.g. in case of a dispute), we will store the personal data for longer periods.

More specifically, the following storage periods apply:

Personal data Storage period
First name 2 years*
last name 2 years*
job title 2 years*
company 2 years*
Email 2 years*
Telephone 2 years*
Postcode 2 years*
your IP address and surfing behavior 2 years*

*After this 2 year period (and every 2 year period thereafter) we will send you an email asking if you are still happy for us to keep your details for another 2 years. You DO NOT have to do anything if you are. This will also give you the opportunity to either change your details or unsubscribe from any further communication at which time we will remove your information in a safe and secure manor.

  • How do we protect your personal data?

We will implement the necessary administrative, technical and organisational measures for ensuring a level of security appropriate to the specific risks that we have identified. We protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. More specifically, we have taken the following measures: storing your data with a third party.

Further, we seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In view thereof, we kindly request you to inform us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your contact details).

  • What are your rights and how you can exercise them?

You have the right to:

  • information about and access to your personal data;
  • rectify your personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organization.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/) relating to the processing of your personal data by us.

  • Use of cookies and social media plug-ins

We use certain cookies and social media plug-ins on our website. Some of them are essential to make our website work, others serve to provide you a better, faster and safer user experience.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or mobile device via your browser. On our website, we use the following cookies:

Name of the cookie Type of cookie Purpose of the cookie Storage period
recordID

dmSessionID

Necessary technical cookie These cookies are indispensable for the functioning of our website  and allows you to use certain parts of it. For instance, it allows you to navigate between the different parts of the website, to fill in forms, to add products to your wish list etc. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website will not work, or will not work optimally. Session – whilst you browse our website. It expires after the browser window is closed
_ga – Google Analytics

_gid – Google Analytics

 

_ym_metrika_enabled (Yandex Metrica Analytics)

These cookies allow us to recognise the visitor of our website, to count the number of visitors and to identify the way in which they navigate. This allows us to improve the user navigation and to ensure that visitors can faster and easier find what they need 24 hours
wordfence_verifiedHuman – Wordfence security These cookies obtain information about visitor’s use of our website. They help us understand how visitors interact with our website, why certain error messages appear and enables us to try out new functions. We use this information to improve the user experience of our website. 48 hours
cookieconsent_status – Cookie pop-up message This cookie makes it easier for our website to work, makes it more pleasant for visitors, and ensures that you  have a more personalized browsing experience. For example, these cookies can remember your cookie preferences. 24 hours
UserMatchHistory & bcookie – LinkedIn

 

__cfduid & Survey-Started – Dotmailer

 

IDE & test_cookie – Google Adwords remarketing

 

fr  – Facebook advertising

Our website and marketing emails use targeting cookies in order to track statistics of visitors and to send you personalised messages, advertisements and promotions or to track responses to our advertising on third party sites such as Google Adwords, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and others. 24 hours

 

Further, we use social media plug-ins. These enable us to recognise you on the basis of your social media profile and to import certain data (such as the identification and contact details or your profile picture). In addition, they enable us to use social media (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook) ‘share’ buttons. More information in this respect is to be found in the privacy policy of your social media service. In case you do not wish to establish a connection with your social media profile, please log out before using our website.

  • How can you manage / delete these cookies?

All major internet browsers offer the option to manage the cookies that were installed on your computer or mobile device.

In case you do not wish that this website places cookies on your computer / mobile device, you may limit or delete these easily by adjusting you mobile or browser settings.  In addition, you can set you mobile or browser settings in such a way that you get a notification every time you receive a cookie on your computer or mobile device, so that you can decide whether you wish to accept this cookie or not.

Please note that when you disable certain cookies of which we are making use, the possibility exists that certain parts of our website will no longer function properly and you will no longer enjoy an optimal user experience.

  • Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by us, please feel free to contact us by regular mail for the attention of Peter Sumpton (Head of Marketing) at Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 9AB, marketing.uk@iko.com or via 01257 255 771

Annex

Right to information and right to access your personal data You may at any time request more information on our processing activities and the personal data that we are keeping from you.
Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data of You have the right to require us to , without undue delay, rectify or complete any of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to deletion of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’) You may request us to delete (part of) your personal data in the following situations:

– when the processing is no longer necessary for achieving the purposes for which they we collected or otherwise processed these; or

– when the processing was based on your consent and you have decided to withdraw that consent;

– when you have other reasonable grounds to object to the processing of your personal data;

– when we would unlawfully process your personal data;

– when your personal data have to be erased in compliance with a legal obligation directed to us.

 

We note that in some case, we may refuse to delete your personal data: (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (ii) for compliance with a legal obligation; or (iii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

 

 

You may request us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data in the following situations:

– when you have contested the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify this accuracy; or

– when the processing appears to be unlawful and you request us the restriction of use of your data instead of the deletion of this data; or

– when we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

– pending verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours in the framework of an objection.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data (free of charge) You may under certain circumstances object to the processing of your personal data, when such processing is based on our “legitimate interests”. If we agree, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to do so, or because such a processing is necessary.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may at any time object to the processing thereof or withdraw your consent thereto. You also have the right not to be subject to profiling for direct marketing purposes.

This can be done in a number of ways:

Via email: marketing.uk@iko.com

Via telephone: 01257 255 771

Via post: Marketing Department, Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 9AB

Right to data portability In some cases, you have the right to receive all your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller. This right applies:

– in case the processing is based on consent or on the necessity for the performance of a contract; and

– in case the processing is carried out by automated means.